Comet Invitational

Girls results

At Bellevue:

On  a hot,humid afternoon at the Bellevue Golf Club, 13 boys and nine-girls schools  ran  the Comet Invitational.

 Five girls  teams competed on  a  5K cross country course in sweltering conditions. Marquette girls, keyed by Halle Kilburg’s first place finish of 20:35, won the team event with a 37-point team score.

Forty four girls represented nine schools competed on the 5k course layed out on the  Bellevue  Golf course.

 Schools competing included: Marquette, Bellevue, Camanche,Northeast, Durant, Wapello, Prince of Peace, Louisa Muscatine and North Cedar

 Teams  scores   

 Marquette 37

 Wapello 59

Durant62

 Camanche 69

 Maquoketa 105

Top ten individuals

1. Halle Kilburg MHS 20:15

2.Kailey Miller BHS 21:37

3,Kiley Chapman  NC 21:42

4. Carly Montz NC 22:12

5. Gabby Williamson BHS 22:39

6. Elaina Berry Dur. 22:47

7. Kaelyn Goodsman  POP 22:48

8.Emma Reid WAP. 22:49

9. Markee Low CA. 23:00

 10.Sophie Griffen POP 23:07

 Marquette results

 13. Allison Kettmann23:53

15. Kaylee Koos 24:24

16. Macey Kremer 24:33

20. Miranda Peters 25:48

 32. Gew Davis 28:24

42. Lauren Sieverding 31:52

 Bellevue scores

2. Kailey Miller 21:37

5.Gabby Williamson 22:39

 

Boys results

 Griebel runs a 16:55 5k

 in the heat

 Despite losing two of their top seven runners Bellevue boys won the 5k team event with 61-points nine points better than  rival Cal/ Wheat with 70-pts. Alex Reed and Sam Dunne were lost to the heat 800 meters from the finish line.  

 Brady Griebel’s first place time of 16:55  led the Comet’s, Jack Sieverding was 3rd in 17:32.  

   Thirteen schools ran in the Invitational  with 68 boys competing for an individual title.  

 Team scores

1.Bellevue 61

2.Cal/Wheat 70

3. Camanche 83

4.Durant 124

5 POP 124

6. Northeast 129

7. Wapello 135

8. Maquoketa 188

9. Marquette 202

Top ten individuals

1, Brady Griebel BHS 16:55

 2, Chase Knoche CW 17:18

3. Jack Sieverding  BHS 17:32

4. Aiden Housman WAP-17:33

 5. Payton Schnier POP 17:34

6. Tyler Meyeres MAQ 17:37

7. Andrew Hilgendorf NE 17:47

8.  Dodson Melchiori  CA 17:49

9.Chandker Gannon CW 17:54

10. Jack Voss DU 17:58

 Comet runners

 1. Brady Griebel  16:55

 3. Jack Sieverding 17:32

14. Andrew Penniston 18:27

17.Mason Jackson 18:41

 26. Zach Roeder 19:32

Marquette runners

16. Jeb Schwager  18:39

 31.Parker Mueller 29;10

44. Nolan Tracy 21:21

 52 Nick Hager 23:03

 59. Kreug Garret 29:23